Water Resources

About

The City of Moses Lake is dedicated to providing safe and reliable water to all customers within our service area. On this page, you will find links to a wide variety of data related to the City's water system. For answers to Frequently Asked Questions related to water conservation, please click here.

Water Conservation

The City Council has established year-round water conservation, restrictions and rationing requirements. On the City's Water Conservation page, you'll find information about water conservation guidelines and the City's declining water source.

PFAS Substances

In spring 2023 testing , the City of Moses Lake joined a growing of Washington communities that have found Per- and Polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFAS) in drinking water. PFAS substances, which are harmful to people and the environment, is present if four Moses Lake Wells. Learn About PFAS, including proactive steps the City has taken since receiving the test results.

Water Division

The Water Division is responsible for the operation, maintenance, and repair of the water system. Staff monitor and test City water on a regular basis to maintain high quality and purity. On the Water Division page, you'll find details, facts and figures about the system and community water usage. 

Water Quality Reports

The City prepares and publishes annual Water Quality Reports. These reports provide the most the most recent data from our water testing program. On the Water Quality Reports page, you'll find the most recent report, as well as an archive of historical reports for nearly 20 years.

Water and Sewer Rate Study

In 2019, the City Council directed staff to explore solutions to ensure the City's water and sewer system is adequately funded to accommodate abundant growth. The study identified a need to create a separate rate class for industrial users and a conservation rate to encourage conservation. 

Water and Sewer Leak Adjustment

The City of Moses Lake offers a rate adjustment to water system users who timely repair leaks when discovered or when notified by the City. The Adjustment Credit is available once every five years, when applicable. For tips on checking your meter and detecting leaks, please see the Quick Guide to Common Leak Questions, and the Water and Sewer Leak Adjustment page for find information about program eligibility, limitations, and the responsibilities of the customer and the City.